Program

Overview

11-13 September 2019

Melbourne Convention Centre, Level 1

The conference program will be structured around the Four Pillars of Plumbing with content to suit a wide range of industry participants. Our keynote speakers and program details will be updated here once confirmed so please check back in regularly for all the updates.

Participation

Practices

Products

Protection

Wednesday 11 September 2019

 

 

TIME FOUR PILLARS OF PLUMBING: PRODUCTS
8.30-10.00 World Plumbing Council Annual General Meeting
10.00 Registration and Exhibition Open
11.00 CONFERENCE OPENING – featuring Sir Peter Cosgrove, AK AC(Mil) CVO MC (Retd)
11.45 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: More than just a series of tubes: the digital revolution and how it will supercharge your skills
Mark Pesce, Futurist (AUS)
12.30 Tradeshow Lunch
13.30 Intelligent plumbing – evolution of Smart Command
Dr Steve Cummings, GWA Group (AUS)
13.50 The new European Unified Label for water and energy efficiency of products
Prof. Armando Silva Afonso, ANQIP (POR)
14.10 Australia’s Water Efficiency Labelling and Standards (WELS) scheme – benefits and future directions
Dr Carol Grossman, Australian Department of Agriculture (AUS)
14.30 Piping Systems Destined for Failure
Phil Woolhouse, PWH (AUS)
15.00 INTERVAL
15.15 The world of Standards: the emerging hydrogen economy
Emelia Addo, Standards Australia (AUS)
15.35 Renewable hydrogen
Vikram Singh, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group (AUS)
15.55 Domestic Hydrogen Appliances for Decarbonising Heat in the UK
Frazer-Nash Consultancy (UK/AUS)
16.15-16.30 DAY 1 CLOSE
17.00-19.00 WELCOME RECEPTION @ The General Assembly
Dress code: Business casual

 

Thursday 12 September 2019

TIME FOUR PILLARS OF PLUMBING: PARTICIPATION
8.00 Registration and Exhibition Open
9.00 Plenary welcome and formalities
9.10 KEYNOTE ADDRESS:
Mark McManus, United Association (USA)
9.15-12.30 BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 103):
LMAG (Legionella Management Advisory Group)
9.50 WorldSkills: Improving our world with the power of skills
Grant Stewart and Jane Stokie, WorldSkills International and Alexey Evtiukhin, WorldSkills Russia (RUS)
10.20

Swiss training models and how we attract instructors
Hans-Peter Kaufmann, Suissetec, Swiss and Liechtenstein Association of Technical Building Contractors

10.40 INTERVAL
10.55

Training for Today and Tomorrow
Cara Reil, GWA Group (AUS)

11.15 The importance of quality plumbing training in Australia considering the implications on global public health
Robert Funston and Richard Hutchinson, Chisholm Institute (AUS)
11.35 Licensing and Learning – The Singapore Experience
Tan Wee Teck, Singapore Plumbing Society (SIN)
12.00 Extended Tradeshow Lunch
TIME FOUR PILLARS OF PLUMBING: PROTECTION
13.30

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 
Community safety: How a highly skilled workforce can protect our community and save lives
Vanessa Robinson, The Chase and Tyler Foundation (AUS)

13.30-16.30

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 104): 
Women in Plumbing presented by Master Plumbers Australia and New Zealand

14.10 Modern Regulation: tackling the problems of a rapidly changing world
Martin Sawyers, Plumbing Drainlayers Gasfitters Board (NZL)
14.25 Compliance through Accountability – a South African Plumbing perspective
Lea Smith, IOPSA (ZAR)
14.45 Legionella and other waterborne diseases, how to engineer the problems out, plus a case for controlling the temperature in drinking water
David Harper, Public Health Consultant (Legionella) (UK)
15.10 INTERVAL
15.25

The Case for Mandatory Licensing in the UK: how lack of water regulations knowledge can lead to potential fatal situations
Paul Daley, ‘Captain Backflow’ (UK)

15.45

National Strategic Plan for asbestos awareness and management 2019-2023 Including improving the quality of asbestos-related training
Justine Ross, Asbestos Safety and Eradication Agency (AUS)

16.05

The hidden danger: scald burn injuries from home hot water systems in Australia and NZ 
Yvonne Singer, Victorian Adult Burn Service The Alfred (AUS)

16.35 DAY 2 CLOSE

 

Friday 13 September 2019

 

TIME FOUR PILLARS OF PLUMBING: PRACTICES
8.30 Registration and Exhibition Open
8.30-11.30

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 103):
Backflow Prevention Association of Australia (BPAA)
Interval 10:30-10:45

9.00-11.45 BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 104):
NFIA Breakout session
Interval 10:30-10:45
9.00 Plenary welcome and formalities
9.10 Advocating for Water Efficiency, Safety and Research. How to discuss the needs and concerns that our stakeholders have with policy makers and how to develop public-private sector partnerships to address them
Peter DeMarco, The IAPMO Group (USA)
9.30 Wastewater management – inspiring an environmental revolution
Dr Markus Lenger, Water Futurist (USA)
9.50 Research and New Knowledge; Supporting the Four Pillars of Plumbing
Dr Lynne Jack, Heriot-Watt University (UK)
10.10 Effective Risk Management – A different Perspective
Ryan Milne, Ecosafe International (AUS)
10.30 INTERVAL
10.45 Practices in Plumbing and Achievement of Sustainable Development Goals
Allan Dumalay, NAMPAP, Inc (PHL)
11.05

Who do we need to achieve SDG 6? 
Rosie Wheen, WaterAid (AUS)

11.25 KEYNOTE ADDRESS: The 4Ps meet the SDGs
Rob Gell, ReThink Sustainability
12.00 Closing remarks
Shayne La Combre and Tom Bigley
12.30 WPC 2019 PRESENTED BY CAROMA SMART COMMAND CLOSE
18.30

WPC 2019 GALA DINNER / PLUMBING AND FIRE INDUSTRY AWARDS 
Dress code: Formal

 

 

Ready to relive conference?

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

10.00 – 12.30 THURSDAY

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 103):

Legionella – brought to you by the Legionella Management Advisory Group (LMAG) and sponsored by ENWARE.

Risk mitigation and duty of care go hand in hand in the world of Legionella management. Knowing and understanding your cold and hot water infrastructure is paramount. If you know your system, you understand where the risks are. We are pleased to bring these two industry experts together for a deep dive into the issues surrounding legionella management.

 

10am: David Harper, Public Heath Consultant (UK)

The Engineering implications of Legionella and other water borne micro-organisms

10.40am: Morning Tea

10.55: Dr Richard Bentham, Public and Environmental Health Microbiologist (AUS)

11.45 – 12.00 Q & A

 

13.30-16.30 THURSDAY

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 104): 
Women in Plumbing presented by Master Plumbers Australia and New Zealand

According to the ABS data, despite making some inroads in recent years, women still make up less than 2 per cent of those working in construction, engineering and automotive trades. Within that 2 per cent, female electricians outnumber female plumbers by about 3 to 1.  There are fewer than 1000 qualified and practising female plumbers in Australia. 

Keynote speakers: SWATHI SARALAYA and LISA CUTLER

Panelists:

Penny Cornah – Our industry in all its glory – what we’ve learnt

Sue Eddy – Leadership insights from a diverse career

Kimberley Smyth – Seizing the opportunity – what’s stopping you?

Ainsley Middleton and Jasmine Garner – Promoting women in construction

Lisa Cutler – Gendersmarts

Swathi Saralaya – Skills Change Lives

8.30-.10.30 FRIDAY

Interval 10.30-10.45

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 103):
Backflow Prevention Association of Australia (BPAA)

In one of Australia’s largest cities, a person was poisoned and died from drinking water from the tap in the front yard of his home. He ingested an insecticide that was cross connected to his drinking water supply. The result could have been much worse. Had the insecticide entered the public water supply
in the street many people could have been affected.

We have gathered four International Backflow prevention subject matter experts to discuss this and provide their insight as to how it can be prevented and how the water supplier can prepare themselves for similar incidents. 

Keynote speakers: Richard Aitken, Paul Daley, Stephen Jennison and Robert Knowles

This presentations will be immediately followed by a workshop on how to introduce and manage a backflow prevention policy, Cross Connection Control Program for water suppliers, Regulators and large water using sites like hospitals and universities.

 

09.00-11.45 FRIDAY

Interval 10.30-10.45

BREAKOUT SESSION (ROOM 104): 
NFIA Breakout session

Featuring

Andrew Hickman: Australian Fire Protection Industry Overview

 Wayne Smith: Fire Protection Regulation in Australia 

Jeff Wood: Technical Analysis of Australian Fire Protection in High Rise Apartments

David Greenwood: Looking to the Future: Victaulic Fire Protection Emerging Technology and Product

Rob Thomas: Improving Building Fire Safety by Better Capture and Utilisation of Data 

 

Why not roll two conferences into one?

The CIBW062 Symposium is being held in Melbourne in the days leading into WPC 2019.

Find out more

 

Stay in touch - sign up to receive all registration and conference updates